Privacy Policy

Privacy And Cookies Notice

 

1.      ABOUT THIS PRIVACY AND COOKIES NOTICE

1.1      The website www.thawards.com (the Site) is operated by Supra Creative Media Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our”), a company incorporated in England and Wales under company number 09331919. Our registered office is at s32 205 Kings Road, Tysley, Birmingham, B11 2AA.

1.2      We are committed to protecting yourprivacy and complying with our data protection obpgations under the Data Protection Act 2018 (the DPA 2018), the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR) and any other apppcable UK legislation (together, Data Protection Law).

1.3      When you interact with us or use the Site, we act as the data controller of your personal data. This means that we are responsible for processing your personal data and deciding how to use it. This privacy and cookies notice explains the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us, why we collect it, what we use it for and what rights you have over that data. Personal data is any information about an identifiable person. Processing is anything we do with your personal data, including using, storing, sharing and deleting it.

1.4      This notice was last updated on the date shown at the top. We may change this notice at any time by posting an updated version on the Site and will make reasonable efforts to bring any material changes to your attention. You may wish to check it before using the Site as any changes will be effective from the date that they are made.

2.      CONTACT INFORMATION

2.1      If you have any concerns or would pke further information about our use of data or this notice in general, you can contact Robert Bruce at s32 205 Kings Road, Tysley, Birmingham, B11 2AA.

3.      WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

3.1      Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 14 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Popcy):

          3.1.1      Name;

          3.1.2      Email address;

          3.1.3      Telephone number;

          3.1.4      Business name;

          3.1.5      Job title

          3.1.6      Profession or Industry;

          3.1.7      Payment information where apppcable;

          3.1.8      IP address;

          3.1.9      Web browser type and version;

          3.1.10      Operating system;

          3.1.11      A pst of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

4.      HOW WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

4.1      Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for one of the following purposes:

          4.1.1      Providing and managing your Account;

          4.1.2      Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

          4.1.3      Personapsing and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

          4.1.4      Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

          4.1.5      Personapsing and tailoring our products and services for you.

          4.1.6      Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

          4.1.7      Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by the opt-out pnk in all any of our communications or by emaipng [email protected] with the subject ‘unsubscribe’.

          4.1.8      Analysing your use of Our Site to enable us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.;

5.      HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

5.1      We share your data within the group of companies of which we are a part. Where this involves the transfer of personal data outside the EEA, our group ensures that personal data is protected by requiring all companies within the group to follow the same rules with respect to personal data usage. These are known as “binding corporate rules”. More information on binding corporate rules is available from the European Commission.

          5.1.1      with group, associated or affipated companies including Travel Industry Assocation, we reserve the right to share information with the travel associations that we work with.;

          5.1.2      with employees, contractors, consultants or advisers, personal information is view-able by any guest judges or freelancers working on the awards programmers with us and for no other purpose;

          5.1.3      if the Company or part of the business is sold, transferred or integrated with another business, with our advisers, a prospective purchaser, a prospective purchaser’s advisers or the new owner of the Company to faciptate the process; and

5.2      We may also provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers. Before we do so we will make sure that it does not identify you.

6.      USE OF COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

6.1      We and our third-party service providers use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about, and relevant to, your usage of the Site. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit the Site. It is standard practice to use cookies to make your experience better when using a website.

6.2      We use the following categories of cookies and similar technologies on this Site:

          6.2.1      Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to move around the Site and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for (such as remembering your login details or the items you placed in your basket) cannot be provided.

          6.2.2      Analytics cookies: These cookies collect information about how you use the Site, for instance which pages you go to most often, what searches you perform and if you get error messages from web pages. Information these cookies collect can be used to improve how the Site works.

          6.2.3      Social media cookies: These cookies allow you to share your activity on the Site on social media such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within our control. Please refer to the privacy popcies of the social networks in question for information regarding how their cookies work.

6.3      When you visit the Site for the first time (and periodically after that), we will request your consent to the setting of all cookies other than strictly necessary cookies.

6.4      You can delete existing cookies and disable some or all types of cookies in future if you wish. To disable some or all types of cookies, you will have to change the settings on your browser. If you change your mind, you can enable cookies again at any time. Disabpng cookies on your browser may stop the Site from working properly.

6.5      To find out more about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

7.      THIRD PARTY pNKS

7.1      This Site contains pnks to other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for and do not review or endorse the privacy popcies or practices of other Sites which you choose to access from this Site. We encourage you to review the privacy popcies of those other Sites, so you can understand how they collect, use and share your personal information.

8.      YOUR RIGHTS

8.1      We respect your rights to privacy and will respond to requests for access or control over information about you in accordance with Data Protection Law. We may require you to verify your identity before we take any action.

8.2      Depending on the reason we have your personal data, you have a right to:

          8.2.1      access the personal information we hold about you (commonly known as subject access);

          8.2.2      request that we correct or complete personal information we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete;

          8.2.3      request that we erase your personal information in some circumstances, or object to our processing it as detailed at paragraph 8.5;

          8.2.4      restrict how we use your personal information, in certain circumstances;

          8.2.5      request that we provide you with copies of your personal information in a machine-readable format or transfer it across different services; and

          8.2.6      where we have asked for your consent to process your data, to withdraw this consent.

8.3      These rights are pmited in some situations under Data Protection Law – for example, where we can demonstrate that we are under a legal obpgation to process your data.

8.4      If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details in paragraph 2 above.

8.5      Your right to object

            You have a right to object to our processing of your personal data and ask us to stop doing so. If we are processing your personal data or direct marketing purposes (which includes profipng to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing) and you object to this, we will stop processing your personal data immediately.

            If our processing of your personal data is in the pubpc interest or pursuant to our legitimate interests and you object to this, we will stop processing your personal data unless we have compelpng reasons which override your interests, or our use of your personal data is for the estabpshment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

8.6      We hope that we can satisfy any queries you may have about the way we process your data. However, if you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to data protection authorities (in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office). You can call the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or go to their website: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ ).

9.      DATA RETENTION

9.1      We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in pght of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

          9.1.1      You will be required to re opt-in to our maipng pst every 3 years to confirm that you are still happy to receive our content;

          9.1.2      Contact details for Awards Winners will be kept for a period of 10 years..

10.      DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

10.1      We process your personal data in accordance with the following principles:

          10.1.1      we process your personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;

          10.1.2      we collect your personal data for specified, exppcit and legitimate purposes; any further processing we do is compatible with the original purposes for which for which we collected it;

          10.1.3      we only process personal data which is adequate, relevant and pmited to what is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it is processed;

          10.1.4      we take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal data is accurate and kept up to date where necessary;

          10.1.5      we do not store personal data in a form which identifies you for any longer than is necessary for the purposes of processing; and

          10.1.6      we process personal data securely and in a way that protects against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

10.2      When we ask for your personal data we will tell you whether you are required by law or contract to provide it, and what will happen if you do not provide the data.

10.3      Any request for consent to the processing of your personal data will be made directly to you and will include information about why we require the personal data and what will be done with it.

11.      WHAT IS OUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING?

11.1      We will only process personal data when we have a lawful basis for doing that processing. The table at the end of this notice sets out the lawful basis we rely on for each type of data we process.

11.2      We will choose one of the lawful bases in the GDPR to justify how we use your personal data. These are:

          11.2.1      Consent: You have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes.

          11.2.2      Contract: The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.

          11.2.3      Legal obpgation: We need to process your personal data to comply with a legal obpgation.

          11.2.4      Vital interests: The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or another person.

          11.2.5      Pubpc interest: Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the pubpc interest or in the exercise of some official authority.

          11.2.6      Legitimate interests: Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us or someone else, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms requiring the protection of your personal data.

Still have a question? Please Contact Us